MSO12517 - Post-medieval mining trial pit east of Wheal Eliza (Monument)

Summary

A large trial pit, quarry or possibly the entrance to an adit. This is probably connected with the working of Wheal Eliza (MSO6802) in the 19th Century.

Full Description

A large trial pit, quarry or possibly the entrance to an adit lies on the hillslope to the east of Wheal Eliza (MSO6802). It is at least 20 metres across and 4 to 5 metres deep at the uphill end. The lower side has a lip of spoil heaps. The interior is overgrown. A path leads diagonally down the hill (to the south) where further smaller pits and spoil heaps lie next to the main path up the valley. This is probably connected with the working of Wheal Eliza (MSO6802) in the 19th Century. [1] The smaller pits and spoil heaps along the valley, mentioned above, do not appear to have their own records within the Historic Environment Record. [2]