MSO12511 - Bronze Age cairn on Horsen (Monument)

Summary

A likely Bronze Age cairn which is sub oval in shape, with a flat top. This is adjacent to Horsen stone setting (MSO6805) and a similar cairn (MSO12510).

Full Description

A cairn adjacent to Horsen stone setting (MSO6805). This is 5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. [1] The feature is apparently composed of turf covered large slabs and no constructional features are evident. It has a flattish top, a slight off centre pit and is sub oval in shape. It measures 4.6 metres by 3.4 metres, is 0.5 metres high, with a 4.5 metre long tail on the downhill side. The relationship of the cairn to the stone setting (MSO6805) is unknown. [2] The cairn MSO12510 lies roughly 10 metres from this site. [3]