MSO12510 - Bronze Age cairn on Horsen (Monument)

Summary

A likely Bronze Age cairn which is sub rectangular in shape, with a flat top and an off centre pit. This is adjacent to Horsen stone setting (MSO6805) and a similar cairn (MSO12511).

Full Description

A likely Bronze Age cairn adjacent to Horsen stone setting (MSO6805). This earthwork is 3.5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres high. [1] This feature is apparently composed of turf covered large slabs, and no constructional features are evident. It has a flattish top, and a slight off centre pit. It is sub rectangular and approximately 4.0 metres by 3.5 metres, and is 0.4 metres high. The relationship of the cairn to the stone setting (MSO6805) is unknown. [2] The cairn MSO12511 lies roughly 10 metres from this site. [3]