MSO12472 - World War Two military buildings at North Hill (Monument)

Summary

Two buildings are shown in this location on historic aerial photographs but no longer appear to be extant.

Full Description

Two buildings are visible at SS 95422 47427 on an 1946 aerial photograph. There is no evidence for these on the ground which has recently been planted with trees. [1,2] RAF aerial photographs show the buildings further to the north than the RCHME National Grid Reference associated with the tank ramps. Part of tank marshalling area MSO626. [3] SS 9546 4746 A Second World War tank marshalling area, visible as buildings, structures and roads, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located in Moor Wood on Minehead's North Hill, the features are associated with the extensive military training area and tank firing range that covered North Hill during the war. Two Nissen huts are located 7 metres to the southwest of the ramp building (MSO12469). Aligned northeast to southwest together, the western hut (SS 9544 4744) about 11 metres long and 4 metres wide, the east hut (SS 9545 4743) 10 metres long and 4 metres wide. [4]