MSO12421 - Alleged prehistoric standing stone at Prayway Meads (Monument)

Summary

A standing stone, thought to be prehistoric in 1993, could not be located during field investigation in 1994. It was noted to be in an area of natural stone.

Full Description

A standing stone was located during fieldwork by Richard McDonnell in 1993 at SS 7736 4115. The National Grif Reference falls within improved land on the north side of the Exe Valley at Prayway Meads. The standing stone was not located, although some natural stone is visible on the surface. [1,2] Was reported as being stable in 2001. [3] A rough sandstone block, measuring 0.6 by 0.35 by 0.1 metres, leaning 20 degrees to the south. Set within a tussock on the steep combe slopes of Prayway meads, north of the river. There are many nearby surface stones, which may lead to difficulties in identifying this site. The stone is very stable in its setting, and aside from some livestock rubbing and potential evidence of historic frost-thaw, no further damage was noted. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]