MSO12397 - Possible Bronze Age barrow at Little Ashcombe (Monument)

Summary

A feature appearing to be a barrow is depicted on historic mapping but no evidence for the feature was noted during a field visit in 1996.

Full Description

SS 784 406. A feature resembling a barrow is show on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey 1 inch map of 1809. [1] No trace of a barrow could be found on the summit of Little Ashcombe, within a pasture field, and close to an area of former peat working. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]