MSO12359 - Medieval or post-medieval clearance mounds on Worth Hill (Monument)

Summary

A group of earthern mounds are thought to be associated with late medieval or post-medieval land improvement.

Full Description

To the west of the barrow (MSO11748) on the north facing slope and also on the ridge and down the southern slope are a large number of small mounds. No pattern evident. Most are circular (2 to 3 metres diameter) and roughly conical (0.6 metres high) but one or two are longer. [1] Area of small earthen mounds on east facing slopes of Worth Hill is possibly associated with late medieval or post-medieval land improvement. They average 1.9 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. [2] The site was visited as part of a desk based assessment of Withypool Hill in 2017 but no mounds were identified within the survey area. [3]