MSO12354 - Bradley Pond and dam, Bradley (Monument)

The pond is shown on historic mapping. The dam was situated to the southwest.

Full Description

Bradley pond was formed by a large dam across a shallow valley, originally c. 20 feet high, 220 yards long, 4 feet wide at top and 75 feet wide at base. Now bulldozed lower. Fed by nearby springs. Constructed, according to local tradition, by drag line and bucket and fed a waterwheel at Great Bradley (MSO8563). [1] The Somerset HER previously recorded this site under MSO8563. [2,3] Centred at SS 8572 3491 is a reservoir created by the construction of a large dam across the shallow valley. To the south the remains of a leat run about 777 metres along the valley to Bradley Farm. The far end of the leat was originally culverted, carrying water from the pond to a large waterwheel which has since been removed. [4] The dam has been bulldozed lower. According to local tradition, the dam was constructed by drag line and bucket. To the south of the pond are the earthwork remains of a deserted medieval farmstead (MSO11735). The pond is currently used for fishing. [5] The Tithe Map for Hawkridge shows an area in this area separated from the larger land parcel by a dashed line. [6] A small pond, c. 80 metres east to west and 50 metres north to south, is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map centred at SS 8571 3493. It is labelled "Bradley Pond". [7] The pond is visible at a similar size on the Royal Air Force photographs dating to 1946-8. The dam is visible to the southwest, centred at SS 8569 3491. [8] A much larger pond is shown on the 2021 MasterMap data in the same location. It is also labelled "Bradley Pond". The area that shows the dam on the 1940s aerial photographs has earthworks indicated and a routeway runs along its length. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]