MSO12354 - Bradley pond and dam, Bradley (Monument)

Full Description

Bradley pond formed by a large dam across a shallow valley originally c20ft high, 220 yards long, 4ft wide at top and 75ft wide at base. Now bulldozed lower. Fed by nearby springs. Constructed, according to local tradition, by drag line and bucket and fed waterwheel at Great Bradley (PRN 34240). [1] Previously recorded as part of PRN 34240. [2] Centred at SS 85723491 is a reservoir created by the construction of a large dam across the shallow valley. To the south the remains of a leat run about 777m along the valley to Bradley Farm. The far end of the leat was originally culverted, carrying water from the pond to a large waterwheel which has since been removed. The dam was originally about 201m long, 1.2m wide at the top and nearly 23m wide at the base. It has since been bulldozed lower. According to local tradition, the dam was constructed by drag line and bucket. To the south of the pond are the earthwork remains of a deserted medieval farmstead [PRN 34303]. The pond is currently used for fishing. [3]