MSO12343 - Bronze Age cairn on Withypool Common (Monument)

Summary

A turf and bracken covered, subcircular mound was noted during field survey. It was interpreted as a Bronze Age cairn.

Full Description

The remains of a cairn situated some 700 metres due east of Pickedstones Farm, about 390 metres Ordnance Datum on the southern flanks of a hill overlooking the valley of the River Barle. The immediate area of the cairn is predominantly bracken in an otherwise heather moor. Cairn B - SS 8073 3705: some 20 metres northeast of the centre of A (MSO11739). Less imposing, being a turf and bracken covered subcircular mound of 0.2 metres maximum height and about 8 metres diameter. Probing suggests its content is small stones. Just north of centre, robbing has left a rather rectangular shaped hollow about 2 metres northwest to southeast by 1.5 metres and about 0.2 metres deep. There is no trace of a kerb. Cairn A is recorded as MSO11739. Further details of both cairns may be found in the project archive. [1,2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]