MSO12341 - Supposed burial cist, W of Landacre Bridge, Withypoole (Monument)

Full Description

The perambulations of Exmoor Forest refer to a site as Stonechist which Grinsell locates at roughly SS807360 and states that there are several large slabs in the vicinity. [1] Known as "Stonchiste" and "Stonhust" in 1279, as "Stonchiste" in 1298, as "Stonchuste" in 1301, as "Stone Crest" or "Stone Ridge" in 1676 and 1689, as "Stone Christ" in 1678 and "Ridge Stone" in 1815. [2] Grinsell also describes the site as being on or near the Exmoor and Withypoole boundaries. The junction of these lies 1500m to the N and the site referred to may be PRN 34307. [3] There is nothing at Grinsells NGR but a "disturbance of large stones" to the N of the Withypoole\Exford Hedge may be the site. [4]