MSO12319 - Possible post-medieval clay pit and cropmark enclosures at Claypit Plantation (Monument)

Summary

The name "Claypit Plantation" may suggest the original use for this piece of land. Aerial photographs show linear cropmarks to the north of the pond and wood that may form an enclosure, which may or may not be related.

Full Description

Ordnance Survey map marks 'Claypit Plantation' with a pond to the southeast. [1] Aerial photographs show linear cropmarks to the north of the pond and wood that may form an enclosure. [2] The plantation is not shown on the Tithe Map for Timberscombe. A field boundary existed running c.southwest to northeast, parallel to and c.40 metres south of the current plantation. [3] Claypit Plantation is depicted and labelled on the 1st Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. [4]