MSO12273 - Pinn's Quarry, Winsford (Monument)

A quarry is shown on historic mapping. A lime kiln is known to have existed at the site.

Full Description

A limestone quarry and kiln. [1] 'Quarry' printed and shown on 1979 map. [2] The farmer confirms the existence of the limekiln, but stated that it had collapsed and was overgrown. [3] Pinn's quarry is centred at SS 8840 3822. It comprises a very substantial linear trench some 14 metres deep running approximately west to east for 200 metres; on either side are spoil dumps. The site of the limekiln is now overgrown and the structure of the kiln appears to be buried. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] Pinn's Quarry is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. A section to the east is also labelled "Old Quarry", suggesting the western part was still in use at this time. The limekiln does not appear to be marked. [6]