MSO12267 - Medieval market cross at Porlock (Monument)

Summary

It was recorded in 1791 that an ancient market cross was said to be sited at Porlock but this had apparently been lost; however, Corner records that the market cross was still present in 1810.

Full Description

An "ancient market cross" is in the street at Porlock (SS 8846). [1] There was formerly an ancient Market Cross at Porlock but it has long since perished. [2] A weekly market and two or three annual fairs granted in 1366 and again in 1614. There was still a Market Cross in 1810. [3] Pooley [1] mentions the disappearance of the Market Cross. Hook states there is considerable doubt as to where it stood. A stone, believed to be part of the cross was discovered built into the wall of a cottage that was being pulled down. The stone was of considerable size and of different stone to the Churchyard Cross (MSO7875). [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]