MSO12261 - Late prehistoric field banks north of Black Ball Camp (Monument)

Summary

Stretches of low, indistinct field banks were noted as earthworks. The earth and rubble banks average 4.5 metres wide and are up to 0.5 metres high. They may be remnants of a prehistoric field system contemporary with the enclosure.

Full Description

Stretches of low, indistinct field banks running northeast from near Black Ball Camp (MSO9410). The earth and rubble banks average 4.5 metres wide and are up to 0.5 metres high. It is not clear due to uneven vegetation, which may hide further features. They may be remnants of a prehistoric field system contemporary with the enclosure. The banks were included in the scheduling proposal for Black Ball Camp, but were not scheduled. [1]