MSO12258 - Possible prehistoric lynchet at Embercombe Head (Monument)

Summary

A lynchet was noted in this location during a site visit; however, further investigation could find no evidence of artificial features here.

Full Description

On Wilmersham Common, SS 860 417, there is a vestigial terrace or lynchet, similar to one on Kentisbury Down (MDE20120) which is associated with Neolithic and Beaker flints. It is not certain whether these features, found in several places on Exmoor, are artificial, but it seems probable. [1] Natural terraces here, not obvious that there is anything artificial present. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]