MSO12254 - Disputed prehistoric standing stones on Exe Plain (Non-antiquity)

Summary

It has been alleged that three prehistoric standing stones stand on the west side of Farley Water. These were not located during investigation in 1994 and it was suggested they may in fact form part of the natural upright stones in the area.

Full Description

Three single stones along the east flank of Exe Plain overlooking Farley Water, at intervals of c.80 metres. Northern and southern are standing, albeit the southern badly leaning; the third is recumbent. All are 0.5 metres high and 0.3 metres by 0.1 metres in section. Two are triangular in section, one is a post. The location of the stones is consistent with prehistoric ritual sites, but the spacing may suggest a later date. [1] Three single standing stones were recorded along the east flank of Exe Plain overlooking Farley Water, at intervals of approximately 80 metres. The north and south are standing (the southern badly leaning), the third is recumbent. The stones all measure c.0.5 metres high or long, and 0.3 metres by 0.1 metres in section. The location of these features is consistent with prehistoric ritual sites, but the spacing may suggest a later date. [2] No trace of stones of archaeological significance was found at the National Grid Reference cited, which falls on steep natural slopes on the west side of Farley Water. However, a number of naturally occurring upright stones were observed during field reconnaissance. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]