MSO12249 - Possible prehistoric stone setting at Long Chains Combe (Monument)

Summary

A group of stones, many recumbant, have been suggested to form part of a separate stone setting to the southwest of but may alternatively be part of a natural outcrop.

Full Description

Indistinct grouping of many stones, mostly recumbent, to the southwest of MSO6964. [1] It is not clear whether the stones referred to in [1] are associated with those recorded during fieldwork in 1990 to the southeast of MSO6964, which were thought to be part of a natural outcrop. [2,3] Three stones form part of a stone setting on the north side of the Chains Valley, arranged in a roughly right angled shape. Stones A and B represent significantly large stones and Stone C is a small stone protruding the turf which may be natural. The site is south of MSO6964 by no more than 20m, and it has been mistaken by several surveys as the Scheduled Monument, especially owing to the prominence of Stone B and great similarity of the layout at this site. The condition of the site is considered to be good. The stones have suffered no clear deterioration but the thick rushes make it difficult to locate. [4]