MSO12229 - Natural stone on Ricksy Ball (Non-antiquity)

Summary

A isolated slate or shale stone, noted during a site visit in 1990, is thought to be of natural origins.

Full Description

SS 73843870. An isolated single stone on Ricksy Ball. It is of slate or shale, now leaning and is 0.32 metres wide and 0.17 metres high. Found 31 April 1990 (Ground photograph supplied)[1] Stone relocated and grid reference revised. [2] Not located in ENPA Farm Conservation Scheme evaluation. [3] Not investigated. Although isolated, other similar stones occur on Ricksy Ball, all of which appear to be natural surface stones or outcrop. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]