MSO12226 - Squallacombe III: Prehistoric standing stones south of Ricksy Ball (Monument)

Summary

A stone setting comprising two upright stones standing 7 metres apart was recorded in 1989, with a further stone located since this time.

Full Description

SS 7394 3820 Standing stones (Squallacombe III). A stone setting situated on a fairly steep east facing slope above a gently sloping shelf. The site overlooks the confluence of two tributaries of the River Barle to rising ground beyond and it lies on undulating moorland in bracken and reed vegetation. The geology is the Morte Slate Series. It comprises two low upright standing stones 7 metres apart found in 1989, on an approximate northwest to southeast axis. The northwestern stone is 0.21 metres high, the other 0.42 metres high and leaning slightly. No other stones or boulders are visible in the general area. The southeastern slab remains firmly set in spite of clumsy digging around its base which has resulted in a ragged, shallow pit and a low spread soil heap on one side. An additional table of information on the stones is held in the archive. [1-3] Site may have been confused with MSO6809 which does not otherwise appear to be recorded by RCHME. [4] A further stone located. [5] Not located in ENPA Farm Conservation Scheme evaluation. [6] A stone setting situated on a fairly steep east facing slope above a gently sloping shelf, which overlooks to waters to the River Barle, on Squallacombe. It comprises of two low stones roughly 7m apart heading up the slope roughly northwest to southeast. Both are very low and difficult to locate in the vegetation. The rough edges atop the slabs suggest they may have once been broken, with the upper stone possibly laying nearby. A third stone had once been reported, but this was not present following this site visit. A large hollow is present around Stone B. Bracken, which was just beginning to grow, will fully cover the site completely obscuring it in summer months, and even in winter the stones will be barely visible amongst the molinia. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]