MSO12219 - Prehistoric stone setting on Squallacombe (Monument)

Summary

A stone setting, possibly consisting of at least three stones, was noted during field investigation in 1989. Various mounds in the vicinity may or may not be associated with the monument.

Full Description

SS 7361 3800. Stone setting. A probable setting of two stones, one leaning the other fallen, with the possible site of a third stone represented by a prominent hollow. A and B are 9.3 metres apart, aligned northwest to southeast across the contour. The hole C lies to the northeast, 7.2 metres from A and 4 metres from B, forming a flattish triangle. The stones are situated on a gentle southeastern slope on Squallacombe in rush and coarse grass. There are clear views to the east. Two more stone settings lie close to the northeast (see MSO6809 and MSO12226). [1] Photography of stone `A' from the south presented to the NAR. An additional table of information on the stones is held in the archive. [2] Five mounds located that may be associated with this monument. One to the southwest and a group of four to the northeast, both about 45 metres from the stone. No stone visible. [4] The relics of a possible setting found in 1989. Leaning stone 0.55 metres high, fallen stone 0.9 metres long, both in erosion hollows. Further erosion hollow may indicate site of third stone. [5] Not located in ENPA Farm Conservation Scheme evaluation. [6] A stone setting situated above the lip of the hill on Squallacombe, overlooking a gentle south-eastern slope towards the valley to the south. The setting comprises of 2 stones, one leaning, the other recumbent, and a hollow where a stone likely stood, arranged in the form of a right-angled triangle. Livestock continue to rub against Stone A, which has created a significant hollow around the stone's base. Stone B is nearly completely overcome by vegetation and turf and could be lost. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]