MSO12183 - New Lodge, Holnicote House, Selworthy (Building)

Summary

A lodge built in 1916-17 by Ralph Radford, the Estate Mason, for Sir Charles Thomas Dyke Acland to serve Holnicote House. It has a contemporary fuel store.

Full Description

"Lodge" printed on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. [1] Shown but not named on the Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map. [2] A very late example of a lodge built in 1916-17 by Sir Charles Thomas Dyke Acland. The lodge has a three cell L shaped plan. The walls are red sandstone, dressed on the outer face and the roof is decorative red tile. The lodge is two storeys and has two large bay windows. [3,4] The building is depicted but not labelled on 2020 MasterMap data. [5]