MSO12008 - Steart deserted farm, west of Perry (Monument)

Summary

The farmstead appears to have medieval origins. Steart and Perry Farm are listed with 180 acres in Tithe Award of 1838, but no buildings are shown. This Monument has features recorded on the Somerset County Council side of the Park boundary.

Full Description

A deserted medieval farmstead is indicated at Steart by the name Thoma atte Sturte in the 1327 Lay Subsidy. [1,2] The Tithe Map Apportionment for Dulverton Parish lists a group of land parcels under Steart and Perry Farms, that together hold 180 acres. All were owned by the Earl of Carnarvon and occupied by William Harding. The group includes parcels 1884, named Steart Mead, 1885, named Steart Orchard, and 1879, Steart Close; however, none of these include any buildings and only the latter (1879) is situated within the National Park boundary. It is therefore not clear whether the farmstead was sited here and, if so, where it was precisely located. [3] No features are recorded within the field labelled 1879 on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps, nor on modern MasterMap data. [4-6] The farmstead has features recorded on the Somerset County Council side of the National Park boundary (southern). The SCC HER reference for the site is PRN 34648. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]