MSO11968 - Possible prehistoric standing stones at Room Hill (Monument)

Summary

One or more standing stones have been noted on historic mapping in this location; however, they no longer appear to be extant.

Full Description

"Stone" marked on 1962 map. [1] Three small standing stones on the western side of Room Hill by the road. [2] No stones there now. [3] A stone is depicted on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps but is not present on the 2016 MasterMap data. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]