MSO11961 - Bronze Age palstave at Luccombe (Find Spot)

A well preserved Bronze Age palstave found in a ploughed field.

Full Description

"Luccombe Farm, Luccombe SS 813 454. Some years ago (?1972) Mr Partridge found a well preserved Bronze Age palstave in a ploughed field. It has been donated to Taunton Museum". [1] This National Grid Reference falls in an uninhabited part of Oare parish and is plainly mistaken, as no "Luccombe Farm" can be found on the maps, though there are "East Luccombe" and "West Luccombe" farms about 1 mile apart. The telephone directory shows Mr Partridge as living at West Luccombe Farm so this is evidently the one concerned. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]