MSO11959 - Red Stone, Red Stone Gate (Monument)

Summary

A medieval boundary marker of the Royal Forest of Exmoor, dividing it from Exford Common. It has also been known as Redeston, Ridgstone and Rodestone.

Full Description

One of the boundary marks of the forest of Exmoor, the Red stone ("Red Stone Hill" and "Red Stone Gate" marked on 6 inch 1977 map at SS 816 396 and SS 8208 3929 [1]) was recorded in 1298 as Redeston, in 1301 as Rodestone, in 1651 as Ridgstone and in 1815 as Ridge Stone. In 1678 it was stated that it divided Exford Common from the Forest and was the meeting place of the Exford borderers with the farmer of the Forest of Exmoor in his annual perambulation. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] Red Stone Gate is labelled on the 2021 MasterMap data; however, the Red Stone is not shown. [4] The stone is also not recorded on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5]