MSO11844 - Post-medieval hollow way south of Holloway Lane (Monument)

Summary

A hollow way of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork. The route is visible for over 500 metres but has been damaged in places, breaking the full length into three sections.

Full Description

Two banks forming trackway south of Holloway Lane. Ground surface irregularity south of Holloway Plantation. [1,2] A hollow way of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork to the south of Holloway Lane, Cutcombe parish, centred on circa SS 8817 3934. The route is visible for over 500 metres in total, from circa SS 8795 3924 to SS 8848 3949. However it is divided into 3 sections by presumably later post-medieval enclosure field boundaries. By 1947 quarrying has damaged the western of the route and end and ploughing of the easternmost field has been partially levelled a stretch centred on circa SS 8837 3940, creating a 65 metre gap in the hollow way. By 1973 only the easternmost extent on the steeper slopes has escaped the plough, and most of the earthwork has been levelled. [1,3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]