MSO11783 - Medieval holy well at Wootton Courtenay (Monument)

Summary

"our Lady wyll" is mentioned at Wootton Courtenay in historic documents. Its exact location and survival is unknown; it has been suggested that it is the well marked within the garden of The Old Rectory in Wootton Courtenay village.

Full Description

Mention made of "our Lady wyll". [1] Marginal site - exact location unknown. [2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3] It has been suggested that it is the well marked within the garden of The Old Rectory in Wootton Courtenay village, at SS 9385 4330 (see MEM25401). [4]