MSO11769 - Mill Farm, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

The parish corn mill, which later became a farmstead. The mill wheel was removed during World War One. It was later converted into a pottery in 1974.

Full Description

"Mill Farm" printed on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map. [1] Traces of mill pond and leat. Position of leat in relation to mill building (now used as a pottery) suggests an overshot wheel or possibly a breast slot. [2] The 1861 Census records two families based at the mill, including "Mrs Westcott, milleress". A mill was recorded in the Domesday returns for Wootton Courtenay. In the late 19th or early 20th Century, the mill was still operating and grist corn was obtained from Periton by the villagers to be ground into flour at the mill. The mill wheel was removed during World War One; the mill became a farm and in the 1881 Census Robert Greenslade is listed as the farmer and head of the household of Wootton Mill Farm. It was converted into a pottery by Michael Gaitskell in 1974 and a working water wheel was installed. [3] Mill Farm is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] The site is labelled "The Mill" on the Wootton Courtenay Tithe Map. The land parcel reference is 587, described as "The Mill: Dwelling House Grist Mill Malthouse/Cottage and Barton", owned by The Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and Thomas Westcott, occupied by the latter. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]