MSO11757 - Post-medieval trackways on Hawkridge Common (Monument)

Summary

A post-medieval trackway that presumably connected the now deserted farm at Huntercombe (MSO8687) with Hawkridge Common

Full Description

Groups of banks forming rectangular enclosures (see MSO8702) and trackways. Also possible building shape. To the northwest are further banks forming two trackways meeting at a "T" junction. [1] This junction lies at SS 8525 3170 as plotted by aerial photograph marks. There is nothing at this location - the marks are in fact ploughed out field banks which are apparent in this field and in the surrounding fields. There is a significant field bank running roughly east to west from the valley floor in the west to the common to the east. There is a gap between it and the slope of the hill suggesting a trackway which has been reduced in width by natural slumping. This trackway presumably connected the now deserted farm at Huntercombe (MSO8687) with the common. Formerly included MSO8702. [3] Centred at SS 8526 3169 within an improved pasture and undulating field are the remains of field banks forming a crossed trackway on Hawkridge Common. The track survives as a hollow way averaging 4.6 metres wide. It is most clear running across the contours where it has become emphasised by the natural drainage from the field. Along the contours the trackway survives as a terrace. Within the field there are also a number of amorphous scarps and platforms, but these appear to be natural. [4] The Tithe Map of 1841 shows a field boundary heading between c. SS 8522 3159 and SS 8526 3179, which coincides with the route of the trackway heading north to south. [5] In private ownership [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]