MSO11749 - Bronze Age cairn southwest of Portford Bridge (Monument)

Summary

A possible prehistoric ring cairn is visible as a circular flat topped, earth covered stony mound. It has been subject to recent robbing.

Full Description

Barrow at SS 827 341, 11 metres diameter and c.0.5 metres high, disturbed in centre with surrounding ditch. [1] National Grid Reference corrected. [2] A prehistoric cairn visible as a circular flat topped, earth covered stoney mound 12.8 metres in diameter and between 0.3 metres and 0.5 metres high. It has been subject to recent robbing. Nevertheless traces of bank onthe lip of the mound, especially visible on the western side, suggest that the feature may be a disturbed ring cairn, but its disturbed form makes this suggestion very tentative. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]