MSO11742 - Possible post-medieval mill in Mill Wood (Monument)

Summary

The presence of a mill is suggested by place name evidence. A local farmer has sugggested that a leat may exist within the wood.

Full Description

"Mill wood" printed on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map. [1] Nothing is depicted in 1841, when the area was recorded as "Wood". [2] The presence of a derelict leat was mentioned running through the bottom of Mill Wood. [3,4] "Mill Wood" is labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, and on the 2021 MasterMap data, centred at SS 8559 3388. [5,6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]