MSO11735 - Medieval deserted farmstead southwest of Bradley Pond (Monument)

Summary

A farmstead is visible as earthworks. It may have been called "Bradley" or "Little Bradley". It appears to be associated with the remains of a medieval field system to the west (MSO8732).

Full Description

The area was a detached part of Hawkridge in 1841, but no buildings are shown on tithe map [1]. However there are earthwork remains lying at the west end of Bradley Pool (MSO12354) cut by 19th Century field boundaries. There is some quarrying on the site but three buildings are clear within an enclosure defined by a bank and ditch. [2] No farm is shown at or near SS 857 349 on the 1809 1 inch Ordnance Survey map, though 'Bradley' and 'Little Bradley' occur somewhat to the south. [3] Two clearly defined rectangular buildings north of the 19th Century field bank and several other possible platforms. The two buildings appear to have baffle entry porches. This is apparently a fairly large farm site, or possibly several small ones. [4] Immediately to the southwest of the dam at Bradley Pond are a series of regular earthworks suggesting a trackway and three rectangular buildings to the east. These are visible on aerial photographs dating to 1947 and 1971. [5-7] There are remains of an abandoned farm site, probably medieval, at SS 857349 adjacent to Bradley Pond. A 19th Century enclosure wall cuts the site and there appears to be disturbance by quarrying. The farm was called Bradley. [10] Centred at SS 8565 3490 to the south of Bradley Pond are the earthwork remains of a medieval farmstead. At least two buildings survive parallel to each other, with an enclosing bank to the west and other amorphous scarps within the vicinity. Beyond the earthworks are the slight traces of an associated field system (MSO8732). The best preserved building lies in the centre of the site. It is rectangular and measures 15 metres (east to west) by 4.8 metres with its western end cut into the natural slope. It has a change in level 3.8 metres from its western end forming an internal division. The second building lies to the south and is parallel to the first. It measures 14.8 metres (east to west) by 4.7 metres, although it is cut and obscured by a 19th Century field bank to the south. The earthworks are raised 0.3 metres high. There are signs of a central internal division and possible entrance in the northern side. To the east of the second building, also obscured by the field bank, is platform cut into the natural slope measuring 3.3 metres (east to west) by 4.8 metres. It does not appear to be a domestic building. In the northeastern corner of the site is another platform measuring 7 metres (north to south) by 5 metres cut deeply into the slope. However, its proximity to the dam and its shape suggest that it has been quarried. Between the buildings are other amorphous scarps which appear to represent tracks and former enclosures, as well as disturbances from the construction of the dam. The site apears to be medieval as the field system supports. It is not depicted on Hawkridge Tithe map [1] or by the Ordnance Survey in 1809 [3]. The site was surveyed at 1:500 scale. [11-13] In private ownership. [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15]