MSO11696 - Higher Kemps Farm, Winsford (Monument)

The ruins of a deserted farmstead were noted on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Banks or broken walls forming small rectangular enclosures around two standing buildings with roofs. Also rectangular building remains just to the north with small enclosure. [1-3] This latter area is marked "Higher Kemps" on 1962 map. [4] May be a deserted farm with Lower Kemps to the east. [5] SS 89 1362. Earthworks around the present farmstead of Higher Kemps indicated by McDonnell (seen on aerial photographs) are possibly indicative of a change of site or shrinkage from a hamlet to a farmstead. (Kemps shown at SS 8923 3630 on one inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map dated 1809 [6]). [7] The main area of earthworks appears to be occupied by Kemps Cottage on the 2021 MasterMap data. [8] The southern part of the site is shown as a clear area on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. However, the northernmost rectangular feature transcribed by McDonnell [3] is shown on the map and labelled "Higher Kemps". [9] It is also clear on the Tithe Map for Winsford. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]