MSO11692 - Post-medieval field boundaries south of South Higher Combe (Monument)

Summary

Two relict field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s.

Full Description

Field banks and shallow ditches forming three small rectangular enclosures against an old field boundary south of South Higher Combe. [1,2] Two relict field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on a gentle east facing slope to the south of South Higher Combe, centred on circa SS 8703 3799. The boundaries are arranged in a T shape, with each point of the T abutting, or probably originally abutting prior to being removed, the extant field boundary. The earthwork therefore divided the enclosed area into three smaller, subrectangular fields. The outer enclosure is composed of both curvilinear and straight elements, and may indicate both medieval and post-medieval phases of enclosure, placing the relict earthworks in the later period. [2,3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4] The boundaries are not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5] The Tithe Map for Winsford shows the field as a single unit, labelled 19. The Apportionment, however, describes the field as "Two Bottoms Pieces and Horse Close", suggesting that it had until recently been subdivided. [6]