MSO11691 - Post-medieval barn north of West Nethercote (Monument)

A barn and enclosure is shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

Three small enclosures shown on 1962 map. [1] Large building shown on 1903 map. [2] Too small to be a farm, although may be a house. More likely to be a barn. [3] The site lies at SS 8719 3670. In 1890 it comprised a single building with adjoining yards [4]. The site appears to have been a barn and may have been constructed to ease the problem of Nethercote lying so far from its holdings on the summit of Lyncombe Hill. No field investigation. [4,5] The remains of a structure are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the north of West Nethercote, centred on circa SS 8721 3670. A barn and adjoining yards are depicted on the Ordnance Survey map of 1890 in this location. Both the structure depicted on the map and the earthwork remains are roughly square and measure just over 6 metres to a side. It is therefore likely to be the same structure and to be of post-medieval date. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] The Tithe Map for Winsford depicts a small building adjacent to an enclosure. It is within a larger enclosure labelled 201, which the Apportionment names "Barn Close". [9]