MSO11684 - Undated worked stone to rear of Edbrooke Farm (Monument)

Summary

An alleged standing stone, now used as a garden seat. It is possibly of natural origin but has been worked and has a finely chiselled edge.

Full Description

Standing stone to the rear of Edbrooke Farm, Winsford, SS 91143422. A massive local stone found immediately (c. 10 centimetres) below the topsoil, but possibly deeper as the ground was partly removed. Found c. 2 metres from the river bank, now moved to the river bank itself. No sign of use as a gatepost etc. Possibly a natural stone, but not waterworn and so may be a fallen standing stone. [1] A sandstone block 2.2 metres long. 0.6 metres wide and 0.18 metres thick, now used as a garden seat. Unlikely to have been a prehistoric standing stone but it has been worked and has a finely chiselled edge. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5,6]