MSO11677 - Folly, north of Spire Cross (Building)

Summary

Folly Cottage dates to the mid to late 19th Century. There is no evidence of any other folly in the area.

Full Description

"Folly" printed on 1962 Ordnance Survey map. Building shown. [1] Group of low banks or broken walls seen on aerial photographs. [2,3] The name "Folly" refers to a post-medieval cottage, first documented on the Tithe Map and Award of 1838, where it is depicted as a building in a small enclosure, and is part of Pitt Farm. It was owned by Sir Thomas Acland, and is close to a plantation. N.B. The above was originally recorded in the Somerset HER; however, a review of the Winsford Tithe Map does not depict any buildings in this location. The nearest is at SS 8908 3385, c.140 metres to the east and recorded under MSO11678. [4-6] By the end of the 19th Century two cottages are depicted. [7] In 1973 Folly is shown as a single, large house. [8] RCHME note that it may well have been associated with forestry workers in the 19th Century. The site remains occupied. [9] See also MSO11678. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11]