MSO11644 - Tree ring enclosure at Withiel Hill (Monument)

Summary

A low circular bank and shallow ditch, noted on aerial photographs taken in 1947, interpreted as a tree-ring enclosure. Nothing was found during field investigation in 1998.

Full Description

Low circular bank and shallow ditch suggesting a tree-ring enclosure. [1,2] Within area of rig and furrow (MMO806). [3] Nothing is visible on the ground at the NGR cited. [4] Two separate surveys of this area (Brendon Hills NMP and Exmoor NMP) reviewed of all aerial photographs in the NMR (including those cited in source 1), the HER and at the Exmoor National Park Authority. Neither survey identified the feature described by [1]. [5,6]