MSO11643 - Tuckers Farmstead, Treborough (Monument)

A deserted farmstead has been noted on historic mapping.

Full Description

Farm shown on tithe map and Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. [1,2] Named as Tuckers Farm on 1780 map. [3] Although ruined, the basic structure can be seen. Northern square room with walls up to two stories high. Northern wall contains a window, oven, recess and chimney stack. Room is 5 metres by 7 metres. At the southeast corner is a porch butted onto the main walls in good condition. Rest of building in poor condition and is probably medieval. Three rooms apparent in longhouse arrangement. Central room has a fireplace and the west room has spiral stairway with three steps of Treborough slate in situ. External dimensions 17 metres by 6 metres and walls generally narrower than the later structure. Maps show west extension around an enclosure, probably a linhay. Nothing of this survives. Other terraces to west and south with holloway running to the west. Called "Farmers cottage and garden" on tithe map [1] and so likely to have been disused as a separate farm by the 1830s, taken over by Chapman's Farm to the north. [4] Above survey done in 1984. [7] In private ownership. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]