MSO11634 - Undated building platforms at Timberscombe Quarry (Monument)

Two building platforms were noted on aerial photographs in an area of quarrying.

Full Description

Two small sub-rectangular banked enclosures just northeast of Timberscombe Quarry. [1,2] Presumably associated with the quarry. [3] The area in question, to the northeast of Timberscombe Quarry, and centred at SS 959 421, contains evidence of quarrying. The area is now used for stabling etc, and a collection of sheds and barns occupy various platforms and scoops. A rectangular platform 10 by 5 by 1 metres lies at SS 9594 4211; this may well be one of the features identified from air photographs. The other is probably at SS 9594 4222, a sub-rectangular scoop now occupied by barns. Three old quarry pits lie to the east, ranged along the track, at SS 9597 4210, 9603 4210 and 9607 4211. These features are recorded as old quarries or old gravel pits in 1889 [4]. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]