MSO11625 - Post-medieval ponds southeast of Bickham (Monument)

Summary

The ponds with dams are shown on historic mapping and may have acted as mill ponds to provide a head of water for the waterwheel at Bickham Farm. They might otherwise have acted as fishponds.

Full Description

"Great Woodclose Pond" and "Hill Pond" are marked on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, showing as two ponds with dams. [1,2] Possibly mill ponds to provide a head of water for the waterwheel at Bickham (MSO11624) or may be fishponds. [3] Both ponds are depicted on the Timberscombe Tithe Map. [4] The ponds are also labelled on 2018 MasterMap data. [5]