MSO11609 - Possible post-medieval tree enclosure rings on Bird's Hill (Monument)

Two circular enclosures, presumably landscape features belonging to the park at Combe Sydenham.

Full Description

Two circular enclosures on Bird's Hill, presumably landscape features belonging to the park at Combe Sydenham. [1-3] Both enclosures are in open parkland with trees on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps [4,5] and the Tithe Map [6]. The western exclosure is shown in woodland and the eastern one in fields on the 1962 Ordnance Survey map. [4] The earthwork remains of two post medieval tree rings lie on Bird's Hill, west of Combe Sydenham, at ST 0630 3645 and ST 0677 3645. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]