MSO11606 - Goodleys deserted farm (Monument)

Summary

A possible medieval hamlet, later surviving as a farmstead and now existing as ruined buildings and earthworks.

Full Description

Local tradition of a village here destroyed by "the plague". There are the remains of a large barn, linhay and cottage. There was probably no more than a farm on the site. [1] Named "Goodley barn" on Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. [2] Barns and overgrown enclosure banks of the deserted farmstead of Goodleys [sic] survive at ST 068 358. [4] Two buildings are shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. [5] Roofless 19th Century stone cottage with traces of garden wall at ST06923585. Large oven on northwest gable. There are also barns and overgrown enclosure banks. [6] The farm is also labelled "Goodley Barn" on the 1809 1" Ordnance Survey map. [7] ST 06873576 (Unnamed ruin) [8] Goodley was a property of the Templars before their suppression in 1312. It survived as a hamlet in 1597. [9-11] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the barn to the south (ST 0687 3576) as Goodly Barn. The building at ST 0693 3587 also appears to still be extant. [12] The 1842 Tithe Map for Stogumber shows two buildings in the south area but these are built on the same alignment. The northern building also appears to be shown on the map within its enclosure. [13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14]