MSO11559 - Post-medieval tannery, Porlock (Monument)

Summary

The possible site of a tannery. The leat to the wheel pit has been filled in. This may be the same tannery as recorded in MSO10428.

Full Description

Site of a tannery. Leat to wheel pit filled in. Water now brought by pipe. Was an iron wheel 14 feet by 4 feet. [1] Nothing marked on Ordnance Survey 25 inch maps. [2,3] A tanyard is mentioned in 1794 belonging to Abraham Phelps. [4] There is a will of John Ridler, described as a tanner in Porlock, dating to November 1654. There is no mention of him owning a tannery in the will. [5] It is not clear whether this tannery was located in the same location as the 19th Century buildings recorded as MSO10428, and whether it is the same site. [6]