MSO11483 - Southwestern Bronze Age barrow at Outer Alcott (Monument)

Summary

One of three Bronze Age barrows grouped together on Outer Alcott, in the form of a turf covered stony mound 7 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high, with a central disturbance.

Full Description

Oare 10. One of 3 circular mounds on Outer Alcott, 6 paces diameter and 1.5ft high with a hollow in the centre. [1] SS 8223 4471. Circular mound 0.3 to 0.4 metres high, composed of peat and stones. Probably a small bowl barrow. (See G.Ps. AO/65/175/5-8). Surveyed at 1/2500. [2,3] Plotted at SS 8226 4475 on OS 1:10,000 map rather than at SS 8223 4471 given by OSAD and Grinsell. [4] A group of three prehistoric barrows centred at SS 8230 4488. All have been disturbed, probably as a result of World War Two activity in the area. There is a discrepancy between the locations of the barrows on the published Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map and the National Grid References (NGRs) given by [3]. The published locations are accepted here (with [3]'s NGRs in brackets). Barrow 3 lies in heather and is centred at SS 8226 4474 (SS 8223 4471). The southwesternmost barrow is a turf covered, stony mound 7 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high, with a central disturbance. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] Depicted and labelled as a Tumulus on the 2021 MasterMap data. [7]