MSO11478 - Barrow, Stent Hill, Oare (Monument)

Full Description

Bowl barrow 10 paces diameter and 2.5 ft high (Oare 9). The NE side has been eroded by a track. [1] Small barrow 0.7 m high. [2] Plotted and marked "tumulus" on OS 1:10,000 map at SS83824740 rather than at SS83804737 or SS83844737 given by Grinsell and OSAD. [3] The SW half of a heather covered stony mound about 7.5m NW-SE by 3.5m and of 0.7m maximum height. There are the remains of a tree stump in the centre. A track cutting through the east side has destroyed any trace of the eastern half. In its present state it is impossible to confirm that this mound is a cairn but based on its situation, its similarity and its proximity to PRN 33854 it is most probably the mutilated remains of a cairn. [5]