MSO11477 - Barrow, Stent Hill, Oare (Monument)

Full Description

Bowl barrow 8 paces diameter and 2 ft high, almost on Porlock-Oare parish boundary (Oare 8). [1] Small barrow 0.7 m high. [2] Marked "tumulus" on OS 1:10,000 map. [3] A well preserved cairn visible as a heather covered stony mound about 7.2m in diameter and 0.8m maximum height. Probing revealed a content of consolidated small stones and a small erosion in the north east also exposes the stone content. A large earthfast stone, about 0.5m by 0.4m and 0.1m thick laid some 2m outside the SW perimeter may have come from the cairn. It may be a displaced kerb stone thought no others are evident. [4]