MSO11475 - Bronze Age burial cairn on Twitchen Plain (Monument)

A ploughed down Bronze Age burial cairn has been noted on site visits.

Full Description

At SS 8260 4756 is a low circular mound situated in a pasture field reclaimed from what was recently woodland. It is possibly a barrow though it is small in comparison with other barrows nearby. See G.Ps. AO/65/180/1 & 2. Surveyed at 1/2500. [1-3] Marked "tumulus" on 1975 Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map. [4] The barrow is regularly mown but this does not seem to damage it in any way. The mound is only 0.5 metres high but seems generally in good condition. [5] In private ownership [6] SS 82595 47576. The ploughed down remains of a cairn visible as a circular turf covered stony rise about 7.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres maximum height. It is prominently situated in a pasture field, some 412 metres above Ordnance Datum at the centre of the summit ridge of Twitchen Plain Hill. Quarter Barrow lies about 210 metres to the east end of this ridge and another barrow lies about 200 metres to the west. In 1889 this area was covered in thick coniferous woodland and, although this site is not depicted on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map [7] as are the other barrows, undoubtedly this is also a prehistoric burial cairn. [7-9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]