MSO11456 - Post-medieval fishponds at Nettlecombe Court (Monument)

Summary

Four fishponds have been recorded from historic mapping and are presumably associated with Nettlecombe Court.

Full Description

"Fishpond", "Island Pond" and "Lower Pond" marked on OSAD 6" map at ST05813794, ST06003825 and ST06103832. There is also "Parsonage Pond" at ST05623743 further to the S but this may not be connected. [1] They were presumably associated with Nettlecombe Court. [2] Only Island and Parsonage Ponds are shown on OS 1:10,000 map. [3] Three large ponds or lakes form part of the post medieval park at Nettlecombe Court. Parsonage Pond lies at ST 0563 3744, a pond lies close to the church at ST 0584 3795, and Island Pond lies at ST 0600 3815. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]