MSO11442 - Bratton Mill Pond, Minehead Without (Monument)

Summary

The mill was first documented in around 1279 and appears to have gone out of use after 1700. It is situated outside the National Park; however, one of the two large mill ponds is just within the boundary.

Full Description

First mentioned in c1279 when it was already well established and again in 1349 and 1507. Mill appears to have failed soon after 1700. [1] Situated in a field called "Mill Meadow". Two large mill ponds visible, now marsh. Dry leat partly built up with stone work. Silted wheel pit. Had overshot wheel of about 14 feet by 3 feet. Gudgeon from axle in situ. No trace of mill buildings except wall to side of wheel pit. [2] Road called Bratton Mill Lane on 1904 Ordnance Survey map running between Bratton and Woodcombe. [3] There is a building shown on the modern Ordnance Survey at SS 9470 4617 called "Bratton Mill" but this is not shown on the earlier maps and appears to be a modern house using the name. The lane is now much shorter and only reaches this house. [4] "Bratton Mill (Ruin)" is labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 9511 4620. [5] The mill is shown on the Tithe Map and labelled 745 (described as "Bratton Mill etc". One of the associated ponds upstream is shown at SS 9496 4619 and is labelled 751a ("Mill Pond etc"). The complex was owned by the Earl of Lovelance and occupied by William Tucker. [6] The mill complex is outside the National Park boundary and is recorded on the Somerset HER as PRN 33816 (see External Links below); however, the mill pond at SS 9496 4619 is just within the Park boundary. [7,8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]